• How to Prepare a Resume

    Writing an effective and creative resume that gets results can be a daunting task. But if a few of the simple things are taken care of, your chances of being short listed for the interview enhance significantly.

    Here are a few of the tips that will be immensely beneficial for any candidate, irrespective of the industry or organization to are applying to. These are some basic things that make a lasting impression:

    * Determine your job search objective prior to writing the resume and structure the content of your resume around that objective only. If you write your resume without having a clear objective in mind, it will come across as unfocussed to those who read it.

    * You don't need to go into detail about every accomplishment. Strive to be clear and concise. The purpose of your resume is to generate enough interest in you, to have an employer contact you for an interview.

    * The language should be simple, the flow of language lucid and grammar absolutely correct. The format must be chosen carefully and consistency should be maintained through out. Use a font size no smaller than 10 point.

    * To improve the presentation and comprehension, use bulleted sentences. Resumes are read quickly (a resume gets an attention of 30 sec on an average).This bulleted sentence format makes it easier for someone to quickly scan your resume and still absorb it.

    * To add life to your resume, use begin with action words like prepared, developed, monitored, and presented.

    * Take the time to determine which bullets most strongly support your job search objective. Put those strong points first where they are more apt to be read.

    * Use the key words listed in the ad (where the vacancy is advertised) and match them with the contents in your resume, highlight your suitability for the job profile.

    * Use some technical jargon, specific to your industry. If there are terms that show your competence in a particular field, use them in your resume.

    * Accent the positive and leave off negatives and irrelevant points. Lead with your strengths. Focus on the duties that support your objective.

    * Rather than going into depth in one area, use your resume to highlight your breadth of knowledge.

    * If you have reported to someone important such as a vice president or department manager, say so in your resume. Having reported to someone important causes the reader to infer that you are important.

    * Limit the length of your resume to 1-2 pages. Help the reader to scan your resume efficiently and effectively.

    * Since you are so close to your situation, it can be difficult for you to hit all your high points and clearly convey all your accomplishments. Have someone review your job search objective, your resume, and listings of positions that interest you.

    Use your resume to obtain an interview, not a job. Most prospective employers decide whether or not they want to interview you after reading the first few lines.

  • Group Discussion

    • ‘Group discussion’ is another aspect of the interview. The person conducting the interview does not participate; he simply watches the members of the group who are participating.
    • Generally the group consists of ten candidates. A topic/controversial subject is given by the supervisor. The candidates may support it or refute it. It is not necessary that the candidate should tell whether he is speaking in favour or against of the subject. The best way to deal with the group discussion is by looking at both the pros and cons of the subject and summing up the same at the end of the discussion.
    • Don’t start speaking till the others stop. Some candidates try to create confusion by shouting and using insulting language. Such an approach goes against the candidate.
    • Don’t speak unnecessarily. As soon as the argument is finished stop speaking. There is no need to elaborate too much.
  • General Knowledge Quiz: Nobel Prize

    The following ten questions are based on Nobel Prize

     

    The correct answers are given at the bottom of the page.

     

    1. In which year did Alfred Nobel die?

    (1) 1901

    (2) 1894

    (3) 1898

    (4) 1896

     

    2. In which year was the first Nobel Prize presented?

    (1) 1901

    (2) 1900

    (3) 1904

    (4) 1902

     

    3. What is the amount of Prize money per category?

    (1) $ 1 million

    (2) $ 1.5 million

    (3) $ 1.3 million

    (4) $ 1.2 million

     

    4. Which year was Sir C. V. Raman named as the Physics Nobel Laureate?

    (1) 1935

    (2) 1932

    (3) 1928

    (4) 1930

     

    5. How many of the Nobel laureates are of Indian origin?

    (1) 2

    (2) 3

    (3) 4

    (4) 5

     

    6. In which of the following years was no laureate named in all the categories?

    (1) 1942

    (2) 1943

    (3) 1944

    (4) 1945

     

    7. In how many categories is the Nobel prize awarded?

    (1) 4

    (2) 5

    (3) 6

    (4) 7

     

    8. Which of the following Nobel categories is known as the ‘Bank of Sweden prize in memory of Alfred Nobel’ and was introduced 68 years after the other categories?

    (1) Physics

    (2) Economics

    (3) Peace

    (4) Medicine

     

    9. In 2002, who was awarded the Nobel peace prize?

    (1) Jimmy Carter

    (2) Wangari Maathai

    (3) Shirin Ebadi

    (4) Kim Dae-jung

     

    10. In 2004, the Nobel price for medicine is being shared by two laureates. One of them is Richard Axel. Name the other.

    (1) Sir Peter Mansfield

    (2) Linda. B. Buck

    (3) Sydney Brenner

    (4) Paul C. Lauterbur

     

     

    Answer Key

    (1) 4

    (2) 1

    (3) 3

    (4) 4

    (5) 4

    (6) 1

    (7) 3

    (8) 2

    (9) 1

    (10) 2

     

  • Case Study Methodology

    What is case study?

    • Case studies emphasize detailed contextual analysis of a limited number of events
    • Case study is an empirical inquiry that investigates a contemporary phenomenon within its real-life context

     

    How to use case study method?

    Robert K. Yin and Stake, R. E. stated that there are six steps namely,

    • Determine and define the research questions
    • Select the cases and determine data gathering and analysis techniques
    • Prepare to collect the data
    • Collect data in the field
    • Evaluate and analyze the data
    • Prepare the report

     

    In the case study…..

    • A case study is an in-depth study as compared to studies with many observations (breath).
    • Usually answers one or more questions which begin with "how" or "why."
    • To conduct a literature review to assist in defining the research questions.
    • To find out what has already been done by literature review

     

    Case Studies and Practice

    • Interesting, real world situations with insights into the studies of management
    • Decision making
    1. May become easier
    2. Better quality of decisions
    3. Faster decision making
    • Working in teams

     

    Case Studies Solutions

    • Different from normal homework design
    • Often more than one answer
    1. Depends on assumptions and problem definition
    • Time is well spent
    1. Confidence in a decision-making position
    2. Parallels to real-world situations

     

    Attacking the Case

    • Problems with quantity of information
    1. First too much/later not enough
    • Solution:
    1. Seek additional information
    2. Make assumptions
    • Decide which questions to ask
    • Instructor will be more interested in the analyses and process than in absolute correctness

     

    Steps of Problem Analyses

    • Read the case thoroughly
    • Define the central issue
    • Define the firms goals
    • Identify the constraints to the problem
    • Identify all the relevant alternatives
    • Select the best alternative
    • Develop an implementation plan
  • Business Awareness II

    Note: There are 20 questions and the answers are given at the end.

     

    1. Beyond the Last Blue Mountain is the biography on which famous Indian business personality?

    Bharat Ram                   Aditya Birla

    M.S.Oberoi                   J.R.D. Tata

     

    2. Which company was founded in 1972 as GM Korea _ a 50:50 tie-up between Shinjin Motors and General Motors, US _ and took its new name in 1983?

    Daewwo Motors           Kawasaki

    Mazda                         Hyundai

     

    3. Which famous car sub-brand has a horse as its logo?

    Rolls Royce                 Ford Mustang

    Jaguar                         Audi

     

    4. Which famous company owns Royal Enfield motors, manufacturers of Enfield Bullet motorcycles in India?

    Eicher                            Mahindra & Mahindra

    Escorts                          TVS

     

    5. Which famous Bollywood actress has started a business venture of marketing high-priced candles under the label, The Faraway Tree?

    Rekha                            Sushmita sen

    Moonmoon Sen             Dimple Kapadia

     

    6. Which famous company is credited to have developed the concept of nylon bristles for toothbrushes in 1938?

    3M                                Colgate

    Ciba-Gigey                    Dupont

     

    7. Which famous watch brand was launched in 1983 by hanging a 500-ft-long sign in the shape of a watch in Frankfurt?

    Swatch                         Longines

    Casio                             Rolex

     

    8. What famous company was set up in July 1968 as NM Electronics in Silicon Valley, named after its two famous founders?

    Intel                             Microsoft

    Apple                          Sun Microsystems

     

    9. Which famous executive is supposed to have joined a leading company after this well-known offer was made to him: `Do you want to spend the rest of your life selling sugar water or come with me and change the world?'

    Lee Iacocca, Coca Cola to Chrysler

    John Sculley, Pepsi to Apple

    Lou Gerstner, RJR Nabisco to IBM

    Andy Grove, Fairchild to Intel

     

    10. What famous company owns the fragrance brands Faberge, Impulse, Elizabeth Arden and Karl Lagerfeld?

    P&G                         Revlon

    Unilever                L'Oreal

     

    11. Which famous company was co-founded in 1936 by oil majors Texaco and Chevron in order to expand operations in the Asia- Pacific region?

    Caltex                            Aramco

    British Petroleum           Castrol

     

     

    12. If Frito Lay offered Tazos, who offered Amazzos?

    Uncle Chips                  Mattel

    Funskool                        Pepsi

     

     

    13. What, according to its baseline, is “Used by men. Enjoyed by Women''?

    Kohinoor Condoms       Axe Deoderent

    Kamsutra Condoms      Jockey Undergarments

     

    14. Which among the following is the costliest Crockery brand?

    Corelle                           Borosil

    Prestige                         Hitkari

     

    15. What was first introduced by John McLaughlin, a chemist from Toronto, in 1904 after he greatly improved upon the color and flavor of existing root beers?

    Pepsi                             7-Up

    Gatorade                      Canada Dry

     

    16. Which product ad was in the limelight for winning silver at Cannes'?

    Fevicol                           M-Seal

    Dairy Milk                      Home Trade

     

    17. Which category or brand name among the following is derived because of the miserly nature of the people of the country?

    Scotch Tape                 Danish Pastry

    Swiss Knife                   Irish Coffee

     

    18. Which famous business house owns Kamsutra Condoms?

    Singhanias                    Dhoots

    Ambanis                       Ruias

     

    19. Shiv Nadar is a name famous in which field?''

    Space aircrafts              Entertainment

    Advertising                    IT

     

    20. Which company would you associate Jerry Yang?

    SAP                              Google.com

    Amazon.com                 Yahoo.com

     

     

    Answers

     

    1 M.S.Oberoi

    2 Daewoo Motors

    3 Ford Mustang

    4 Eicher

    5 Dimple Kapdia

    6 Dupont

    7 Swatch

    8 Intel

    9 Jhon Sculley, Pepsi to Apple

    10 UniLever

    11 Caltex

    12 Uncle Chips

    13 Axe Deoderent

    14 Corelle

    15 Canada Dry

    16 Fevicol(the Truck one)

    17 Scoth Tape

    18 Singhanias(J.K.Chem)

    19 IT (HCL Technologies)

    20 Yahoo.com

     

  • Aptitude Questions VI

    1. A cylinder is 6 cm in diameter and 6 cm in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
    (a) 5 cm
    (b) 2 cm
    (c) 3 cm
    (d) 4 cm

    Ans. (c)

    2. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square. What is the area of the plank?

    Ans. 7*(2)1/2

    3. The difference between the compound interest payable half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% per annum for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?
    (a) Rs. 15000
    (b) Rs. 12000
    (c) Rs. 10000
    (d) none of these

    Ans. (c)

    4. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a
    perfect square?

    (a) 3
    (b) 4
    (c) 5
    (d) 6

    Ans. (c)

    5. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years. What is father's present age?

    (a) 40 yrs
    (b) 30 yrs
    (c) 50 yrs
    (d) none of these

    Ans. (a)

    6. If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?

    (a) 200/3 %
    (b) 200/6 %
    (c) 100%
    (d) none of these

    Ans. (a)

    7. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.

    a) 10
    b) 7
    c) 6
    d) 12

    Ans. (b)

    8. A simple interest amount of Rs. 5000 for six month is Rs. 200. What is the annual rate of interest?

    a) 10%
    b) 6%
    c) 8%
    d) 9%

    Ans. (c)

    9. In objective test, a correct answer score 4 marks and on a wrong answer 2 marks are deducted. A student scores 480 marks from 150 questions. How many answers were correct?

    a) 120
    b) 130
    c) 110
    d) 150

    Ans. (b)

    10. An article sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the article?

    a) 500
    b) 488
    c) 480
    d) 510

    Ans. (a)

    11. A man leaves office daily at 7pm  A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home. One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car. He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually??

    Ans. 1hr 20min

    12. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?

    Ans. 22½days

    13. How many 1's are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3

    Ans. 4

    14. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time  If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1. He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5. Find the number of ways in which this is possible?

    Ans. 16

    15. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this?

    Ans. 4MB

    16. On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie.
    C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar". What is B speaking?

    (a) Truth
    (b) Lie
    (c) Truth when A lies
    (d) Cannot be determined

    Ans. (b)

    17. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30?

    Ans. 75 (approx)

    18. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right. In which direction did he go?

    Ans. North west

    19. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother's only son. What is the relation between the two?

    Ans. Daughter

    20. If a=2/3b, b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b?

    (a) 8/27
    (b) 4/9
    (c) 2/3
    (d) 75%
    (e) 4/3

    Ans. (b)

    21. Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of

    (a) 30%
    (b) 32%
    (c) 34%
    (d) 35%
    (e) 36

    Ans. (b)

    22. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters. If a liter was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?

    (a) g-a
    (b) g/a
    (c) a/g
    (d) (g-a)/a
    (e) (g-a)/g

    Ans. (c)

    23. If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y

    (a)150%
    (b)175%
    (c)200%
    (d)250%

    Ans. (b)

     

     

     

  • Aptitude Questions V

    1. 1/3 of girls, 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total numbers of classmates go to canteen.

    Ans: Cannot be determined.

    2. The price of a product is reduced by 30%. By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%

    Ans: 42.857%

    3. There is a square of side 6cm. A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.

    Ans. 11/14

    4. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner is 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles?

    Ans. 3 hours.

    5. If M/N = 6/5, then 3M+2N =?

    Ans. 1

    6. If p/q = 5/4, then 2p+q =?

    Ans. 9/14

    7. If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST?

    Ans: 1:2

    8. The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price?

    Ans: Rs 13.86

    9. There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes. If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes

    Ans: 6c2/10c2

    10. To 15 litres of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 litres of pure water. What is % alcohol?

    Ans: 15%

    11. A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker?

    Ans. 57.50

    12. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?

    (a) x
    (b) x2
    (c) -x
    (d) 1/x

    Ans. (d)

    13. If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?

    Ans. 48kmph

    14. A school has 30% students from Maharashtra. Out of these 20% are Bombay students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?

    Ans.  6%

    15. An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?

    Ans. 9

    16. If A/B = 3/5, then 15A =?

    Ans. 9B

    17. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase?

    Ans. 300%

    18. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?

    Ans. 315 feet

    19. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?

    Ans. 360 times

    20. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution

    Ans. 36%

    21. City A's population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?

    Ans. 130 years

    22. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph. How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?

    Ans. 3/2 hours

    23. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps.

    Ans. 9

    24. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

    (a) 22/62
    (b) 15/46
    (c) 2/3
    (d) 1

    Ans. (b)

    25. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?

    Ans. 1: 2

    26. Three types of tea a, b, c costs Rs. 95/kg, 100/kg and 70/kg respectively. How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quantities of band c are equal

    a) 70,15,15
    b) 50,25,25
    c) 60,20,20
    d) 40,30,30

    Ans. (b)

    27. In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years. 15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there?

    (a) 30
    (b) 33
    (c) 36
    (d) none of these.

    Ans. (d)

    28. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream?

    (a) 13 km/hr
    (b) 26 km/hr
    (c) 34 km/hr
    (d) none of these

    Ans. A

     

  • Aptitude Questions III

    1. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed?

    Ans. 20 %.

    2. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.

    Ans. 10.

    3. Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?

    Ans. Friday.

    4. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days, a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed?

    Ans. 1700 men.

    5. From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?

    Ans. 3720.

    6. Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled?

    Ans. 167 minutes.

    7. A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time?

    Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.

    8. For a motorist there are three ways going from City A to City C. By way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is $0.75. A tunnel between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and toll is $1.00 for the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A two-lane highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B and then 20 miles in a northwest direction to City C.

    1. Which is the shortest route from B to C

    (a) Directly on toll free highway to City C

    (b) The bridge

    (c) The Tunnel

    (d) The bridge or the tunnel

    (e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll free highway

    Ans. (a)

    2. The most economical way of going from City A to City B, in terms of toll and distance is to use the

    (a) tunnel
    (b) bridge
    (c) bridge or tunnel
    (d) toll free highway
    (e) bridge and highway

    Ans. (a)

    3. Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A every working day. His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for lateness. Which factor would most influence his choice of the bridge or the tunnel?

    (a) Whether his wife goes with him
    (b) scenic beauty on the route
    (c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel
    (d) saving $0.25 in tolls
    (e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional 10 miles on the bridge

    Ans. (a)

    4. In choosing between the use of the bridge and the tunnel the chief factor(s) would be:
    I. Traffic and road conditions
    II. Number of passengers in the car
    III. Location of one's homes in the center or outskirts of one of the cities
    IV. Desire to save $0.25

    (a) I only
    (b) II only
    (c) II and III only
    (d) III and IV only
    (e) I and II only

    Ans. (a)

    9. The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10

    D is 3 less than A
    B is the middle term
    F is as much less than B as C is greater than D
    G is greater than F

    1. The fifth integer is
    (a) A
    (b) C
    (c) D
    (d) E
    (e) F

    Ans. (a)

    2. A is as much greater than F as which integer is less than G
    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) E

    Ans. (a)

    3. If A = 7, the sum of E and G is
    (a) 8
    (b) 10
    (c) 12
    (d) 14
    (e) 16

    Ans. (a)

    4. A – F =?
    (a) 1
    (b) 2
    (c) 3
    (d) 4
    (e) Cannot be determined

    Ans. (a)

    5. An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?
    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 5
    (e) Cannot be determined

    Ans. (a)

    6. The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D?
    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 5
    (e) 6

    Ans. (a)

    10.

    1. All G's are H's
    2. All G's are J's or K's
    3. All J's and K's are G's
    4. All L's are K's
    5. All N's are M's
    6. No M's are G's

    1. If no P's are K's, which of the following must be true?

    (a) All P's are J's
    (b) No P is a G
    (c) No P is an H
    (d) If any P is an H it is a G
    (e) If any P is a G it is a J

    Ans. (a)

    2. Which of the following can be logically deduced from the conditions stated?

    (a) No M's are H's
    (b) No M's that are not N's are H's
    (c) No H's are M's
    (d) Some M's are H's
    (e) All M's are H's

    Ans. (a)

    3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more of the conditions?

    (a) All H's are G's
    (b) All H's that are not G's are M's
    (c) Some H's are both M's and G's
    (d) No M's are H's
    (e) All M's are H's

    Ans. (a)

    4. The statement "No L's are J's" is
    I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
    II. Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated
    III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statement "No J's are K's"

    (a) I only
    (b) II only
    (c) III only
    (d) II and III only
    (e) Neither I, II nor III

    Ans. (a)

    11. In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. To restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party.

    1. When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true

    (a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members
    (b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members
    (c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members
    (d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members
    (e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members.

    Ans. (a)

    2. When the Democratic Party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister's deputies are composed
    I. One-fourth of Democratic Party members
    II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members
    III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members.

    (a) I only
    (b) I and II only
    (c) II or III but not both
    (d) I and II or I and III
    (e) None of these

    Ans. (a)

    3. Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:

    (a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
    (b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
    (c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior
    (d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party
    (e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office.

    Ans. (a)

    4. The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired?

    (a) The democratic deputy and all staff members belonging to Justice party
    (b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff members
    (c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office
    (d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party
    (e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to conservative parties.

    Ans. (a)

    12. In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said "There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year and $200 the year before". If the president's statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:

    I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.
    II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.
    III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.

    (a) I only
    (b) II only
    (c) I or II but not both
    (d) I, II and III
    (e) None

    Ans. (a)

    13. The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three book keepers–A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 book keepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff. To do so they plan to separate certain individuals who don't function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office

    I. Book keepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another and should not be sent together to the new office as a team
    II. C and E function well alone but not as a team, they should be separated
    III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn't go together
    IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn't be a team

    1. If A is to be moved as one of the book keepers, which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.

    A. ABDEH
    B. ABDGH
    C. ABEFH
    D. ABEGH

    Ans. B

    2.If C and F are moved to the new office, how many combinations are possible

    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4

    Ans. A

    3.If C is sent to the new office, which member of the staff cannot go with C

    A. B
    B. D
    C. F
    D. G

    Ans. B

    4.Under the guidelines developed, which of the following must go to the new office

    A. B
    B. D
    C. E
    D. G

    Ans. A

    5. If D goes to the new office, which of the following is/are true

    I. C cannot go
    II. A cannot go
    III. H must also go

    A. I only
    B. II only
    C. I and II only
    D. I and III only

    Ans. D

    14. After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5–A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held. The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure

    I. The interviews will be held once a week
    II. 3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session
    III. Each candidate will appear at least once
    IV. If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additional interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week
    V. Because of a detail in the written applications, it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.
    VI. Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.

    1. At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D. Which of the following combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week?

    A. BCD
    B. CDE
    C. ABE
    D. ABC

    Ans. B

    2. Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks

    A. ABC;BDE
    B. ABD;ABE
    C. ADE;ABC
    D. BDE;ACD

    Ans. C

    3.If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week, which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?

    I. A
    II. B
    III. C
    IV. E

    A. I and II
    B. I and III only
    C. II and III only
    D. III and IV only

    Ans. D

    4. Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee

    I. After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once
    II. The committee sees each applicant a second time
    III. If a third session, it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice

    A. I only
    B. II only
    C. III only
    D. Both I and II

    Ans. A

    15. A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1 2 and 3.

    When it snows, morning service on B is delayed When it rains or snows, service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon.

    When temperature falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line, but not both.

    When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the 3 line but not both.
    When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed.
    When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.

    Q1.  On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be affected, including both morning and afternoon.

    (A) 2
    (B) 3
    (C) 4
    (D) 5

    Ans. D
    Q2. On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees farenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number of lines on which service will be affected?

    (A) 2
    (B) 3
    (C) 4
    (D) 5

    Ans. C
    Q3. On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.

    (A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
    (B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
    (C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
    (D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheit

    Ans. B

    16. In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden

    Q1. A brown female could have had

    I. A grandfather born Red
    II. A grandmother born Red
    III Two grandfathers born Brown

    (A) I only
    (B) III only
    (C) I, II and III
    (D) I and II only

    Ans. D
    Q2. A male born into the brown group may have

    (A) An uncle in either group
    (B) A brown daughter
    (C) A brown son
    (D) A son-in-law born into red group

    Ans. A
    Q3. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.

    (A) A brown male marrying his father's sister
    (B) A red female marrying her mother's brother
    (C) A widower marrying his wife's sister
    (D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband

    Ans. B

    Q4. If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible (Assume that no previous marriage occurred)

    (A) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband
    (B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband
    (C) A widower marrying his brother's daughter
    (D) A woman marrying her mother's brother who is a widower.

    Ans. D

    17. There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor. No two people can be on the same step

    Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C
    Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D
    Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )
    Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by step 2 etc.

    1. If Mr. A is on the first step, which of the following is true?
    (a) Mr. B is on the second step.
    (b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.
    (c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step.
    (d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.

    Ans: (d)

    2. If Mr. E was on the third step & Mr. B was on a higher step than Mr. E which step must be vacant
    (a) step 1
    (b) step 2
    (c) step 4
    (d) step 5
    (e) step 6

    Ans: (a)

    3. If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?
    (a) 2&3 only
    (b) 3&5 only
    (c) 3&4 only
    (d) 4&5 only
    (e) 2&4 only

    Ans: (c)

    4. If there were two steps between the step that A was standing and the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher step than D, A must be on step

    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 5
    (e) 6

    Ans: (c)

    5. Which of the following is false

    i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one configuration
    ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either both an odd numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps
    iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant step.

    (a) i only
    (b) ii only
    (c) iii only
    (d) both i and iii

    Ans: (c)

    18. Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race. The outcome is as follows.

    i. B does not win.
    ii. Only two swimmers separate E & D
    iii. A is behind D & E
    iv. B is ahead of E, with one swimmer intervening
    v. F is a head of D

    1. Who stood fifth in the race?
    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) E

    Ans: (e)

    2. How many swimmers separate A and F?
    (a) 1
    (b) 2
    (c) 3
    (d) 4
    (e) cannot be determined

    Ans: (d)

    3. The swimmer between C & E is
    (a) none
    (b) F
    (c) D
    (d) B
    (e) A

    Ans: (a)

    4. If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges then swimmer B finishes in which place
    (a) 1
    (b) 2
    (c) 3
    (d) 4
    (e) 5

    Ans: (b)

    19. Five houses lettered A, B, C, D & E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A, B, C, D & E. Each of the five houses has a colored chimney. The roof and chimney of each house must be painted as follows.

    i. The roof must be painted either green, red, or yellow.
    ii. The chimney must be painted either white, black, or red.
    iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the color of roof.
    iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the every next house uses.
    v. House E has a green roof.
    vi. House B has a red roof and a black chimney

    1. Which of the following is true?
    (a) At least two houses have black chimney.
    (b) At least two houses have red roofs.
    (c) At least two houses have white chimneys.
    (d) At least two houses have green roofs.
    (e) At least two houses have yellow roofs.

    Ans: (c)

    2. Which must be false?
    (a) House A has a yellow roof
    (b) House A & C have different color chimney
    (c) House D has a black chimney
    (d) House E has a white chimney
    (e) House B&D have the same color roof.

    Ans: (b)

    3. If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true?
    (a) House E has a white chimney
    (b) House E has a black chimney
    (c) House E has a red chimney
    (d) House D has a red chimney
    (e) House C has a black chimney

    Ans: (a)

    4. Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can house
    I. A red roof & a black chimney
    II. A yellow roof & a red chimney
    III. A yellow roof & a black chimney

    (a) I only
    (b) II only
    (c) III only
    (d) I & II only
    (e) I & II & III

    Ans: (e)

    20. Find x+2y

    (i). x+y=10
    (ii). 2x+4y=20

    Ans: (b)

    21. Is angle BAC is a right angle
    (i) AB=2BC
    (2) BC=1.5AC

    Ans: (e)

    22. Is x greater than y
    (i) x=2k
    (ii) k=2y

    Ans: (e)

  • Aptitude Questions I

     

    Solve the following and check with the answers given at the end.

    1. It was calculated that 75 men could complete a piece of work in 20 days. When work was scheduled to commence, it was found necessary to send 25 men to another project. How much longer will it take to complete the work?

     

    2. A student divided a number by 2/3 when he required to multiply by 3/2. Calculate the percentage of error in his result.

     

    3. A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg. His gain is …%.

     

    4. A software engineer has the capability of thinking 100 lines of code in five minutes and can type 100 lines of code in 10 minutes. He takes a break for five minutes after every ten minutes. How many lines of codes will he complete typing after an hour?

     

    5. A man was engaged on a job for 30 days on the condition that he would get a wage of Rs. 10 for the day he works, but he have to pay a fine of Rs. 2 for each day of his absence. If he gets Rs. 216 at the end, he was absent for work for … days.

     

    6. A contractor agreeing to finish a work in 150 days, employed 75 men each working 8 hours daily. After 90 days, only 2/7 of the work was completed. Increasing the number of men by ________ each working now for 10 hours daily, the work can be completed in time.

     

    7. What is a percent of b divided by b percent of a?

    (a) a   (b) b   (c) 1   (d) 10   (d) 100

     

    8. A man bought a horse and a cart. If he sold the horse at 10 % loss and the cart at 20 % gain, he would not lose anything; but if he sold the horse at 5% loss and the cart at 5% gain, he would lose Rs. 10 in the bargain. The amount paid by him was Rs. _______ for the horse and Rs.________ for the cart.

     

    9. A tennis marker is trying to put together a team of four players for a tennis tournament out of seven available. males – a, b and c; females – m, n, o and p. All players are of equal ability and there must be at least two males in the team. For a team of four, all players must be able to play with each other under the following restrictions:

    b should not play with m,

    c should not play with p, and

    a should not play with o.

    Which of the following statements must be false?

    1.  b and p cannot be selected together

    2.  c and o cannot be selected together

    3.  c and n cannot be selected together.

     

    10. Five farmers have 7, 9, 11, 13 & 14 apple trees, respectively in their orchards. Last year, each of them discovered that every tree in their own orchard bore exactly the same number of apples. Further, if the third farmer gives one apple to the first, and the fifth gives three to each of the second and the fourth, they would all have exactly the same number of apples. What were the yields per tree in the orchards of the third and fourth farmers?

     

    11. Five boys were climbing a hill. J was following H. R was just ahead of G. K was between G & H. They were climbing up in a column. Who was the second?

     

    12. John is undecided which of the four novels to buy. He is considering a spy thriller, a Murder mystery, a Gothic romance and a science fiction novel. The books are written by Rothko, Gorky, Burchfield and Hopper, not necessary in that order, and published by Heron, Piegon, Blueja and sparrow, not necessary in that order.

    (1) The book by Rothko is published by Sparrow.

    (2) The Spy thriller is published by Heron.

    (3) The science fiction novel is by Burchfield and is not published by Blueja.

    (4)The Gothic romance is by Hopper.

     

    13. Pigeon publishes ____________.

     

    14. The novel by Gorky ________________.

     

    15. John purchases books by the authors whose names come first and third in alphabetical order. He does not buy the books ______.

     

    16. On the basis of the first paragraph and statement (2), (3) and (4) only, it is possible to deduce that

    1. Rothko wrote the murder mystery or the spy thriller

    2. Sparrow published the murder mystery or the spy thriller

    3. The book by Burchfield is published by Sparrow.

     

    17. If a light flashes every 6 seconds, how many times will it flash in ¾ of an hour?

     

    18. If point P is on line segment AB, then which of the following is always true?

    (1) AP = PB (2) AP > PB (3) PB > AP (4) AB > AP (5) AB > AP + PB

     

    19. All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates. Which of the following conclusions drawn from the above statement is correct.

    (a)      All men are mammals

    (b)     All mammals are men

    (c)      Some vertebrates are mammals.

    (d)     None

     

    20. Which of the following statements drawn from the given statements are correct?

    Given:

    All watches sold in that shop are of high standard. Some of the HMT watches are sold in that shop.

    a) All watches of high standard were manufactured by HMT.

    b) Some of the HMT watches are of high standard.

    c) None of the HMT watches is of high standard.

    d) Some of the HMT watches of high standard are sold in that shop.

     

    21. If every alternative letter starting from B of the English alphabet is written in small letter, rest all are written in capital letters, how the month “September” be written.

    (1) SeptEMbEr   (2) SEpTeMBEr   (3) SeptembeR

    (4) SepteMber   (5) None of the above.

     

    22. The length of the side of a square is represented by x+2. The length of the side of an equilateral triangle is 2x. If the square and the equilateral triangle have equal perimeter, then the value of x is _______.

     

    23. It takes Mr. Karthik y hours to complete typing a manuscript. After 2 hours, he was called away. What fractional part of the assignment was left incomplete?

     

    24. Which of the following is larger than 3/5?

    (1) ½   (2) 39/50   (3) 7/25   (4) 3/10   (5) 59/100

     

    25. The number that does not have a reciprocal is ____________.

     

    26. There are 3 persons Sudhir, Arvind, and Gauri. Sudhir lent cars to Arvind and Gauri as many as they had already. After some time Arvind gave as many cars to Sudhir and Gauri as many as they have. After sometime Gauri did the same thing. At the end of this transaction each one of them had 24. Find the cars each originally had.

     

    27. A man bought a horse and a cart. If he sold the horse at 10 % loss and the cart at 20 % gain, he would not lose anything; but if he sold the horse at 5% loss and the cart at 5% gain, he would lose Rs. 10 in the bargain. The amount paid by him was Rs._______ for the horse and Rs.________ for the cart.

     

    Answers:

    1. Answer: 30 days.

    Explanation:

    Before:

    One day work = 1 / 20

    One man’s one day work = 1 / (20 * 75)

    Now:

    No. Of workers = 50

    One day work = 50 * 1 / (20 * 75)

    The total no. of days required to complete the work = (75 * 20) / 50 = 30

     

    2. Answer: 0 %

    Explanation:

    Since 3x / 2 = x / (2 / 3)

     

    3. Answer: 5.3 %

    Explanation:

    He sells 950 grams of pulses and gains 50 grams.

    If he sells 100 grams of pulses then he will gain (50 / 950) *100 = 5.26

     

    4. Answer: 250 lines of codes

     

    5. Answer: 7 days

    Explanation:

    The equation portraying the given problem is:

    10 * x – 2 * (30 – x) = 216 where x is the number of working days.

    Solving this we get x = 23

    Number of days he was absent was 7 (30-23) days.

     

    6. Answer: 150 men.

    Explanation:

    One day’s work = 2 / [7 * 90]

    One hour’s work = 2 / [7 * 90 * 8]

    One man’s work = 2 / [7 * 90 * 8 * 75]

    The remaining work (5/7) has to be completed within 60 days, because the total number of days allotted for the project is 150 days.

    So we get the equation

    (2 * 10 * x * 60) / (7 * 90 * 8 * 75) = 5/7 where x is the number of men working after the 90th day.

    We get x = 225

    Since we have 75 men already, it is enough to add only 150 men.

     

    7. Answer: (c) 1

    Explanation:

    a percent of b : (a/100) * b

    b percent of a : (b/100) * a

    a percent of b divided by b percent of a :

    ((a / 100)*b) / (b/100) * a)) = 1

     

    8. Answer: Cost price of horse = Rs. 400 & the cost price of cart = 200.

    Explanation:-

    Let x be the cost price of the horse and y be the cost price of the cart. In the first sale there is no loss or profit. (i.e.) The loss obtained is equal to the gain.

    Therefore (10/100) * x = (20/100) * y

    X = 2 * y —————– (1)

    In the second sale, he lost Rs. 10. (i.e.) The loss is greater than the profit by Rs. 10.

    Therefore (5 / 100) * x = (5 / 100) * y + 10 ——- (2)

    Substituting (1) in (2) we get

    (10 / 100) * y = (5 / 100) * y + 10

    (5 / 100) * y = 10

    y = 200

    From (1) 2 * 200 = x = 400

     

    9. Answer: 3.

    Explanation:

    Since inclusion of any male player will reject a female from the team. Since there should be four member in the team and only three males are available, the girl, n should included in the team always irrespective of others selection.

     

     

    10. Answer: 11 and 9 apples per tree.

    Explanation:

    Let a, b, c, d & e be the total number of apples bored per year in A, B, C, D & E ‘s orchard.

    Given that a + 1 = b + 3 = c – 1 = d + 3 = e – 6

    But the question is to find the number of apples bored per tree in C and D ‘s orchard.

    If is enough to consider c – 1 = d + 3.

    Since the number of trees in C’s orchard is 11 and that of D’s orchard is 13.

    Let x and y be the number of apples bored per tree in C & D‘s orchard respectively.

    Therefore 11 x – 1 = 13 y + 3

    By trial and error method, we get the value for x and y as 11 and 9

     

    11. Answer: G.

    Explanation:

    The order in which they are climbing is R – G – K – H – J

     

    12 – 16. Explanation:

    Since Blueja doesn’t publish the novel by Burchfield and Heron publishes the novel spy thriller, Piegon publishes the novel by Burchfield.

    Since Hopper writes Gothic romance and Heron publishes the novel spy thriller, Blueja publishes the novel by Hopper.

    Since Heron publishes the novel spy thriller and Heron publishes the novel by Gorky, Gorky writes Spy thriller and Rathko writes Murder mystery.

     

    17. Answer: 451 times.

    Explanation:

    There are 60 minutes in an hour.

    In ¾ of an hour there are (60 * ¾) minutes = 45 minutes.

    In ¾ of an hour there are (60 * 45) seconds = 2700 seconds.

    Light flashed for every 6 seconds.

    In 2700 seconds 2700/6 = 450 times.

    The count start after the first flash, the light will flashes 451 times in ¾ of an hour.

     

    18. Answer: (4)

    Explanation:

    Since p is a point on the line segment AB, AB >AP

     

    19. Answer: (c)

     

    20. Answer: (b) & (d).

     

    21. Answer: (5).

    Explanation:

    Since every alternative letter starting from B of the English alphabet is written in small letter, the letters written in small letter are b, d, f……

    In the first two answers the letter E is written in both small & capital letters, so they are not the correct answers. But in third and fourth answers the letter is written in small letter instead capital letter, so they are not the answers.

     

    22. Answer: x = 4

    Explanation:

    Since the side of the square is x + 2, its perimeter = 4 (x + 2)

    = 4x + 8

    Since the side of the equilateral triangle is 2x, its perimeter

    = 3 * 2x = 6x

    Also, the perimeters of both are equal.

    (i.e.) 4x + 8 = 6x

    (i.e.) 2x = 8  and hence x = 4.

     

    23. Answer: (y – 2) / y.

    Explanation:

    To type a manuscript karthik took y hours.

    Therefore his speed in typing = 1/y.

    He was called away after 2 hours of typing.

    Therefore the work completed = 1/y * 2.

    Therefore the remaining work to be completed = 1 – 2/y.

    (i.e.) work to be completed = (y-2)/y

     

    24. Answer: (2)

     

    25. Answer: 1

    Explanation:

    One is the only number exists without reciprocal because the reciprocal of one is one itself.

     

    26. Answer:

    Sudhir had 39 cars, Arvind had 21 cars and Gauri had 12 cars.

     

    27. Answer:

    Cost price of horse: Rs. 400 & Cost price of cart: Rs. 200

    Explanation:

    Let x be the cost of horse & y be the cost of the cart.

    10 % of loss in selling horse = 20 % of gain in selling the cart

    Therefore (10 / 100) * x = (20 * 100) * y

    x = 2y ———–(1)

    5 % of loss in selling the horse is 10 more than the 5 % gain in selling the cart.

    Therefore (5 / 100) * x – 10 = (5 / 100) * y

    5x – 1000 = 5y

    Substituting (1)

    10y – 1000 = 5y

    5y = 1000

    y = 200

    x = 400 from (1)

     

    Disclaimer: All information on cut-offs, analysis, answer key, solutions and scores are based on independent analysis and evaluation made by S!GN Consulting. We do not take responsibility for any decision that might be taken, based on this information.

     

     

  • Synonym [III]

    QUES: to adorn especially in a cheap showy manner

    ANS: bedizen

     

    QUES: coming back to consciousness

    ANS: resuscitation

     

    QUES: without sense foolish self-satisfaction

    ANS: fatuous

     

    QUES: stubborn narrow-minded person

    ANS: bigot

     

    QUES: excessive admiration of

    ANS: idolatry

     

    QUES: effete no longer fertile worn out

    ANS: acarpous

     

    QUES: muddy having the sediment stirred up

    ANS: turbid

     

    QUES: wickedness shamefulness

    ANS: turpitude

     

    QUES: opening broken place breaking

    ANS: breach

     

    QUES: making dear or liked

    ANS: endearing

     

    QUES: habit or action peculiar to somebody or something

    ANS: quirk

     

    QUES: lasting

    ANS: enduring

     

    QUES: repayment death of Jesus

    ANS: atonement

     

    QUES: pliable easily bent shaped or twisted

    ANS: pliant

     

    QUES: argue earnestly to dissuade correct or protest

    ANS: expostulate

     

    QUES: contempt dislike aversion

    ANS: odium

     

    QUES: have a different opinion refuse to assent

    ANS: dissent

     

    QUES: be faithful to endure

    ANS: abide

     

    QUES: puzzling person or thing

    ANS: riddle

     

    QUES: send from one track to another lay aside evade discussion

    ANS: shunt

     

    QUES: ready to do something dishonest

    ANS: venal

     

    QUES: drink deeply

    ANS: quaff

     

    QUES: lukewarm

    ANS: tepid

     

    QUES: poor/stingy

    ANS: penurious

     

    QUES: small boat

    ANS: skiff

     

    QUES: prevent by taking action in advance preempt

    ANS: forestall

     

    QUES: roof of the mouth sense of taste

    ANS: palate

     

    QUES: to go proceed

    ANS: wend

     

    QUES: to lessen to subside

    ANS: abate

     

    QUES: get rid of pull up by the roots

    ANS: eradicate

     

    QUES: sluggish dull not tight

    ANS: slack

     

    QUES: talkativeness

    ANS: garrulity

     

    QUES: something giving strength or energy

    ANS: tonic

     

    QUES: disobedient

    ANS: recalcitrant

     

    QUES: final and unalterable

    ANS: irrevocable

     

    QUES: feeling bitterness spitefulness

    ANS: rancorous

     

    QUES: quick judging and understanding

    ANS: perspicacity

     

    QUES: roughness harshness ill temper irritability

    ANS: asperity

     

    QUES: silly senseless

    ANS: inane

     

    QUES: substance become excited

    ANS: ferment

     

    QUES: easy-going trifle

    ANS: unencumbered

     

    QUES: voracious devouring

    ANS: edacious

     

    QUES: a trite or banal statement unoriginality

    ANS: platitude

     

    QUES: frame with balls for calculating

    ANS: abacus

     

    QUES: settle a quarrel restore peace

    ANS: reconcile

     

    QUES: secret agreement for a deceitful purpose

    ANS: collusion

     

    QUES: present but not yet active developed or visible

    ANS: latent

     

    QUES: full of odd and fanciful ideas

    ANS: whimsical

     

    QUES: urgent essential

    ANS: imperative

     

    QUES: increasing the number spreading extending

    ANS: propagation

     

    QUES: workshop for the shaping of metal to shape metal lead

    ANS: forge

     

    QUES: greatly surprised

    ANS: nonplused

     

    QUES: get to know

    ANS: ascertain

     

    QUES: trouble be ill

    ANS: ail

     

    QUES: brutal racial discrimination

    ANS: apartheid

     

    QUES: repulsive hateful

    ANS: odious

     

    QUES: blocked up

    ANS: occluded

     

    QUES: threats to compel somebody

    ANS: duress

     

    QUES: make (pain) easier to bear

    ANS: alleviate

     

    QUES: very great number

    ANS: myriad

     

    QUES: complex

    ANS: involute

     

    QUES: an outcome or solution the unraveling of a plot

    ANS: denouement

     

    QUES: depth

    ANS: profundity

     

    QUES: able to use the left hand or the right equally well

    ANS: ambidextrous

     

    QUES: sheath for the blade

    ANS: scabbard

     

    QUES: bulge the protuberance of a cask

    ANS: bilge

     

    QUES: causing a feeling of disgust

    ANS: repulsive

     

    QUES: close connection relationship

    ANS: affinity

     

    QUES: warmth of feelings earnestness

    ANS: fervor

     

    QUES: showing earnest feeling

    ANS: fervid

     

    QUES: a scheme or plot a group of plotters

    ANS: cabal

     

    QUES: common

    ANS: prevalent

     

    QUES: material (not spiritual) living outside monasteries

    ANS: secular

     

    QUES: regular customer person who gives support

    ANS: patron

     

    QUES: unlawful forbidden

    ANS: illicit

     

    QUES: jargon slang

    ANS: argot

     

    QUES: biting sarcastic

    ANS: caustic

     

    QUES: too fussy about food clothing etc.

    ANS: finical

     

    QUES: cheat make a fool of

    ANS: dupe

     

    QUES: too strong to be defeated

    ANS: invincible

     

    QUES: complete thorough

    ANS: exhaustive

     

    QUES: neat formal

    ANS: prim

     

    QUES: official duties

    ANS: incumbents

     

    QUES: surgically clean

    ANS: aseptic

     

    QUES: imminent being about to happen expected

    ANS: impending

     

    QUES: to attribute to a cause or source ascribe

    ANS: impute

     

    QUES: belligerent pugnacious warlike

    ANS: bellicose

     

    QUES: get something inquire too curiously

    ANS: pry

     

    QUES: enormous wonderful

    ANS: prodigious

     

    QUES: hatred being an enemy

    ANS: enmity

Plugin Engineered By FantasticPlugins
SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline